More

Royal Eastbourne


OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

What is a Privacy Statement?

A Privacy Statement explains what information we hold about you, why we hold it, how we protect it for you, and how you can have your information removed from our files if you so wish.

Why are we sending you this information?

A new law – the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – comes into effect on 25th May 2018 and affects the way we and other organisations keep information about their clients.  That is why we are sending you our updated Privacy Statement.

What information do we hold about you and why?

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
date of birth;
gender;
membership start and end date;
references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process for membership;
records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;
[use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;]
records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipecard and key fob records;
images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.
identification documents such as passport and identity cards;
details of any county membership;
details of next of kin, family members, coaches and emergency contacts;
records and assessment of any player rankings, grading or ratings, competition results, details regarding [events/matches/games] attended and performance (including that generated through player pathway programme);
any disciplinary and grievance information;

Who do we share your personal information with?

Please click here for the table of main purposes for which we process your information from our full GDPR Privacy Policy.

How long do we keep your information?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 6 years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership.  Exceptions to this rule are:

CCTV records which are held for no more than 30 days unless we need to preserve the records for the purpose of prevention and detection of crime;

Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants where we hold records for a period of not more than 12 months;
Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.  For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You may be able to update some of the personal information we hold about you through the Intelligent Golf System. Alternatively, you can contact us by emailing sec@regc.co.uk .

What are our responsibilities and your rights?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by emailing sec@regc.co.uk .

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Changes to this notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

Contacting us to exercise your rights or raising queries

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email sec@regc.co.uk or write to us at Royal Eastbourne Golf Club, Paradise Drive, Eastbourne, BN20 8BP.


CLUB MEMBER DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


EMPLOYEE DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


EXTERNAL PRIVACY NOTICE


PRIVACY NOTICE (REST FO WORLD) FOR INDIVIDUALS NOT COVERED BY A SPECIFIC PRIVACY NOTICE


CCTV NOTICE AND PUBLIC SIGN UP


DIRECT MARKETING PRIVACY






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.

Devonshire Course video tour

Watch Now